Meadowfoam Seed Oil
INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed OilCAS # 153065-40-8
- Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a fully refined triglyceride composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more.
- Meadowfoam Seed Oil’s skin feel is distinct from many other natural oils due to the novel chemistry of its fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than common fatty acids. It has good emollience without being overly greasy.
- Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known.
- Naturally improves skin barrier function to minimize Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
- High level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at other conditions that cause most natural oils to degrade
- One of the most stable lipids known with naturally occurring tocopherols
- 100% natural
- Non-GMO derived
Request More Information
Meadowfoam Seed Oil INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil